The Right Move

A Memory of Dalgety Bay.

Met my wife Kathleen in Somerset, and soon after meeting her I got offered a job to come and work in Scotland. As a child I fell in love with Scotland, Dad and Mum used to bring us up, all seven of us, for summer holidays, so the chance to work and live in Scotland was a dream come true. The next good thing was Kathleen would be going home, she was born at Brig o Turk. We got married in Dunfermline and my landlord, who we now call Uncle Tom, and his wife Pat hosted the reception in their home which was on the sea front at Dalgety Bay. A lovely day with friends old and new, and family past and present.
We managed to buy a new Barratt Shed, our first home together, at Letham Way on Letham Hill, in Dalgety Bay. Kathleen and I had fell in love with this place, the sea views the amazing walks to Aberdour and the friendly people and the fact she was near her family made her very happy.
But working for start up company that come and go was hell, so with great reluctance I found another job in Workingman but it did not last long, a heart attack fixed that. We now live again in Somerset but we both long to come home to Dalgety Bay. Our friends and adopted family Tom and Pat Mead are still there and we miss them and their love.

#306297

Comments & Feedback

It is now sad new that my life with Kathleen ended badly in Somerset. But I am happy again and in London.