Mast Memories!

A Memory of Daventry.

In 1925 the BBC chose Borough Hill near Daventry as the site for their new national radio transmitter, which would bring a ‘National’ service to everyone in Britain from one site. This was followed in 1932 by the opening of the Empire Station. The masts and aerials on Borough Hill wee a feature of the landscape for over 65 years, and Daventry continued to broadcast to the world until 1992, when the facility was transferred to other BBC World Service sites. Many Daventry people reminisce about hearing the General Overseas Service’s signature tune, ‘Lillibulero’, being picked up and transmitted through their electric kettles and toasters!

#240489

Comments & Feedback

My memory of the masts on BoroughHill is a waretime one of the time when an American bomber aircraft crashed into one of the masts. Luckily the crew had bailed out before the crash. Needless to say,we schoolkids had to go up to the crash site, which was supposedly being guarded. I seem to remember this was around Christmas time.