Round The Rec

A Memory of Daventry.

Hi there
I remember the day that this engine arrived in the rec. It was a source of great entertainment for us youngsters particulary, as originally everything was accessible. I remember climbing up on the footplate and seeing a little lad emerging from the firebox. It was rumoured that it was possible to get into the boiler and exit up the funnel but I never saw it done! It was great for playing hide and seek - I found one hiding place that no-one ever found. Sadly, even back then, Steel plates were soon welded over the more interesting points of access but it remained a popular attraction on every visit to the rec.
Notice the railings around the roof? They are more recent. One proof of male bravado amongst the 9 to 12 year olds was jumping off the roof onto the grass below. Can you imagine that happening nowadays? I do not live in Daventry any more and I was saddened on a recent visit to see the state that the old chuffer had been allowed to get into.
All the best
Dave Cairns