Paddle In The Park (Maureen Hindley)

A Memory of Davyhulme.

Being allowed to play freely, paddling in the "pool" at Davyhulme Park. Long sunny days, a bottle of water and bread and jam butties on the "hills". Using the greaseproof wrapper from butties to rub on the slide to make it more slippery. No mobile phones. In fact not many people had telephones come to think about it. You went home when you were hungry or tired and your parents knew you were safe because all parents looked out for all kids, and the lady on the corner of Canterbury Road had an endless supply of plasters for the scuffed knees. Good old days!