A Summer Outing To Dawlish Warren

A Memory of Dawlish Warren.

It seems to be a wet summer this year but at long last a day when it wasn't actuially raining at breakfast time! We set off from our home in Tiverton to give granddaughter Anna a day at the seaside.

The recent stormy weather and high tides have scoured away a tremendous amout of the sandy beach at Dawlish Warren but we still found a pleasant patch of shingle and sand to have our picnic. Anna and her Dad, David, flew Grandma's kite in the breeze - it wasn't exactly a hot day so we wore jackets and flew the kite instead of sunbathing. A little later it brightened up enough to think of traditional beach fun so Grandma and Anna went for a paddle and then Grandad and Anna played with her bucket and spade. Anna found a few shells to take back home.

Before setting off we all rambled through the sand dunes until we reached the visitor centre where Anna tried out the different activities designed to interest children in the local wild life.

All this tired Anna out and she fell asleep in the car on the way back to Tiverton! She loved the outing and we shall go again as Dawlish Warren is a lovely place to visit.