Deepcar, Manchester Road

A Memory of Deepcar.

I lived in the Gables House on Haywood Lane from the age 6 to 10 years. The period was during the early 1950s. I believe the car on the left of this photo may be my father's parked ouside the Gables house. I attended Deepcar C of E infants and junior school during this period. My father was Works Manager of the two General Refractories brick works on Station Road, Deepcar. The junior school head master was Mr Garwood and the infant school head was a Ms Trueman. I played football on the Don Field which could be accessed off Manchester Road opposite the bottom of Haywood lane. Before moving from the area in 1958 I also lived on Station Road in the house sited within the Lowood Works factory. I had many friends in and around Florence Buildings. The sports activities on the Lowoods Ground were a regular interest and the area holds special memories. Although a recent visit to the area confirmed that the Factories and Florence buildings have long since gone.