My Memories Of The Lea Denham .

A Memory of Denham.

My mother died when I was a baby, my father died when I was about 12/13. My name was Theresa Byrne, my family, brothers sisters etc were separated and I was sent to the Lea in Denham where I was raised by a couple named Mr and Mrs Leslie Sharp who at that time were in charge of the childrens home.
If anyone reading this was also raised at the Lea, please let me know. I am married and I now live in the USA. Thank you, Theresa.

#239487

Hi Theresa,
I have read your post, and just wondered if you could help me. I have been trying to find my Grandad, John Joseph Patrick Byrne born about 1905-1908. I know that he lived in Denham about/ around 1940 he was married to Dorothy Byrne, however I think they may have seperated. I wonder if this may ring any bells with you? Good Luck with your search, Best wishes, Elizabeth Byrne
hi elizabeth,
my mother died after my youngest brother was born..there was 5 children my father had to try to take care of.we were all sent away to the lea,because he couldnt take care of us.i will check with my family in ireland and see if they reconise the name of your grandfather.my fathers name was william patrick byrne my mothers name was kathleen marie mcdonnell..my father died in 1955 he was 44 years old. both my parents died at an early age r.i.p..your grandfather proberly is not here anymore if he was born in 1905,making him 99,i hope all this helps.sorry.theresa
Hi Theresa,
Thanks for your comment, I appreciate any input, as I have been searching to find any info about my Grandad for a long time I have only the infomation from his marriage certificate. I would very much appreciate if you could check with your realitives in Ireland, John's farther's name was Garrett Byrne. Many Thanks, have you had any luck tracing your family? I hope so. Best wishes Elizabeth Byrne.