The Bridge In Denham Village

A Memory of Denham.

I too, remember this bridge well and with affection from my early childhood. We lived in Brokengate Lane up near Tatling End, but cousins lived actually in the village. During the war, my mother and I used to walk down to here carrying a battery/accumulator for our radio - we used to have to have it charged up, and this was done at a little car work-shop situated just this side of the photo on the left. Later, I used to cycle over this bridge on the way to church. I left Denham altogether in 1963. I have often re-visited the village over the years since, and have introduced it to my children, to colleagues when on business trips from Germany (where I have lived for several years). It is delightful to see that it has changed so little. I still have family living in Denham. I last visited it in 2012. Question: Is the house in the background the one used as Mrs Marple's (Ms Margaret Rutherford) in the classic films?