The Coronation

A Memory of Denham.

Does anyone remember the pageant to commemorate the Coronation held in the village? I was very cross because I had to go as a chimney sweep but I remember one of the girls was dressed as Queen Elizabeth 1 and was riding a white horse I was so envious of her. We were all given mugs. don't know what became of mine. I lived at The Lea and I remember they must have rented or borrowed a TV because we watched the Coronation on it in fuzzy black and white. I can also remember I used to go to a friends house who had a TV which was even fuzzier due to the traffic and we always had baked beans on toast for tea.

Some of us from The Lea used to go to Earl St John's house (who made the Norman Wisdom films) on a Friday and his wife we called Aunty Trissy who lived in Denham and their chauffeur called Alan used to pick us up from school in black posh car. The TV used to be on there too and we used to watch a children's show about penguins, have never come across it since. The best silver used to be out and we usually had a pink bunny blancmange surrounded by jelly. Just adored those Friday afternoons