The Way Home

A Memory of Denton.

The building on the right of the picture is Hope Congregational Church (at one time known as Hope Chapel). Next to it, behind the trees, is the old Sunday School which was part of the church. In the middle distance is the old Denton Police Station, now converted into flats.
On the opposite side of the road is Bevan's Hat Works. Hat manufacturing was the main industry in Denton for many years and which has a very interesting history in the town. Another main employer was Oldham and Son Ltd. battery, mines lighting and safety equipment, and hatting machinery manufacturers. It was a huge works to the north of Hyde Road. Because of the high fire risks it had its own Fire Brigade of which my grand-father, Sam Royds, was the Chief Officer and later my father. Alf Wagstaff, was the Chief Training Officer. In World War II he and the rest of the brigade were involved in fighting a huge fire at the works in the centre of the town. The fire occured on a night between two major air raids on Manchester. If the Luftwaffe had come over that night they would have wiped Denton off the face of the map.
It was here, at Hope Chapel where I was a member of the 1st Denton Company of the Boys' Brigade, whose captain and founder was Mr. Thomas Thornhill. The Company is still in existence in the new church building on the same site.
My home was on the left hand side in the distance just around the left hand bend, so from an early age I walked back and forth, to the Church, the Sunday School, the Boys Brigade, pantomime and play rehearsals. It was here where was formed my early introduction to my Christian life. This scene was very much part of my life before joining the Royal Air Force in 1949.
I now frequently visit, what is now Hope United Reformed Church as a local preacher. Although my parents are long dead and no longer live there I can still call this picture 'The Way Home' and enjoy the happy memories of Denton and the dear folk who lived, and those who still live there. My Denton name is Robert !
Thank you for your wonderful collection of photographs.