Mother's Pride Bakery

A Memory of Deritend.

I used to work at Wilsons bakery, Greatbarr Street in the early 1970s, prior to that I used to help a Mother's Pride baker in Northfield on Saturdays and before I went to school. I still remember the round to this day, also the van reg 974 KOA, a Morris J2 type, those were good days like the milk disappearing slowly, the Tascos dairy in Stirchley, the old Austin FG truck, oh also Hawleys bakery in Moseley, now its all British Bakeries where bread is just rubbish, gone the hot delivered bread to your door, oh well no worries, I had my days.