Dibden Purlieu Newsagents Mr Mrs Storey

A Memory of Dibden Purlieu.

It was so lovely to see you refer to Mr Storey (Sid) in the earlier post - he was my wonderful Grandad!

Nan and Grandad (Grace and Sid Storey) used to run the newsagents, and as a little girl, I was always in there playing - even now, years after Nan and Grandad have passed on, Grandad's daughter, my Mum Di, still sees countless people who have very fond memories of Grandad, and how he was synonymous with Dibden Purlieu.

Times were great back then, and it's brought tears to my eyes to see another reference to Grandad - thank you.

Vicki.

#226024

Comments & Feedback

When I was a lad I knew your grandfather well I delivered newspapers for him. I remember in the dark winter morning's and nights he always made sure your lights on your pushbike were Woking if I remember rightly he use to supply the lights. Proud to have known him.
Hello, I am new to this site. Is there anyone out there that has photos, maps or know the history of Crete Road. We would be very much interested to see how the road as revolved over the years from 1900 onwards to establish where our house fits in.
Many thanks Sandra