Rose Hatfield Nee Morgan Dilwyn 1930s

A Memory of Dilwyn.

In tracing my family history, I've discovered that my father Gethin Morgan Hatfield lived in Dilwyn as a young boy. Gethin's parents were Rose and Tom. He was born in 1928 out of wedlock to Rose, who was Rose Morgan at the time, and who worked in service somewhere in the vicinity. Three younger sons and a daughter were born to Rose and Tom during the 1930s, and at least 2 of them, twins William and Thomas were born in Dilwyn in the late 1930s. Gethin would have gone to school in Dilwyn. the family left to live in The Drill Hall, Ludlow at the beginning of WW2, as they felt that this would provide greater security than Dilwyn, oddly enough. I would be delighted to hear from anybody who can shed any light on the family and their time spent in Dilwyn.