I Lived There

A Memory of Diss.

I was born in Diss but now live in Kilmarnock, if my memory serves me well, down Mount Street, where my granny on my mother's side lived. We, me and my brother, used to visit our cousins who lived beside gran and play in The Rectory Meadows behind it (Mike Webb and The Noble Clan).

I'm still in contact with my other cousin, Pat, also known as Lucy, who's now in the States but hoping to come back home soon. My brother Jim, who changed his name to Smiley Sandy, used to live on Roydon Fen but has since moved away I understand, after getting married and having a child (where exactly he's gone I don't know as we've lost touch with each other).

It seems I've lost contact with a lot of old friends (Jim Church from Harleston, Stephen Hartley from Fair Green, The Crown pub crowd, The Saracen's Head lot, old school friends etc. but that's life). I remember catching a TV program recently that mentioned something I didn't know about The Mere before. Apparently it used to be caves and was considered the entrance to the underworld - I knew Diss meant 'ditch' in Anglo-Saxon but didn't realize it was because of this.

I don't know if anybody else witnessed this or remembers it but when I was at Diss Secondary Modern (1966?), I saw a gigantic UFO over the school, when on my way home. It was mentioned as being seen world wide, in a book called UFOs: Operation Trojan Horse, by John Keel. It was like a big black needle, pointed at both ends. It floated slowly between two banks of clouds and was visible for at least ten minutes. Was it reported in The Diss Express I wonder? I was too young at the time to bother reading it but now at sixty the idea intrigues me.

#235020

Comments & Feedback

The fields behind Mount Street were known as the The Parish Fields and ran through to Shelfanger Road.
Rectory Meadow was opposite Diss Church School and had a pathway called the Entry which came out onto Victoria Road opposite the Co.oP
Mention was made of Michael Webb who lived in Mount Street, as did I, and I think I knew him as he lived in last house from the town centre on the left going towards theThe Manor House, the home of Admiral Taylor.
I went to The Church School, so remember The Entry well. My cousin Chris, Mike Webb's younger brother, went to the other school that I see has now closed and is in ruin (Catholic if my memory serves me well). I remember the really bad winter we had in the Sixties and sliding down the hill near the doctor's surgery, on a sledge my Uncle Ronnie made me for Christmas: I came home with my clothes frozen solid, waddling all the way back to Willbye Avenue. That was the year the Mere froze over too. Admiral Taylor, the local celebrity I only remember glancing from afar once.