The Court In Diss

A Memory of Diss.

I lived in the Court in Diss as a 3 and 4 year old girl. My father was in the US Airforce so we moved all over the world. The Court has special memories for us. My sister Sharon was born in the house. I remember beautiful gardens, apple, pear and peach orchards. I just recently found it for sale and was able to share the photos of the old house with my mother (84 years old now) and my sister Sharon (53 yr old). A Mr Willoby was the owner when we rented. He spent a lot of time on safari in Africa. The house was filled with antiques and animal skins with the heads on used as rugs. I started school there at 4 years old. A Miss Bat was the teacher. She was mean. We all thouht the house was haunted. I would love to learn more about the property and hear from anyone that knew the area and may have gone to school there also. I live in Maui, Hawaii now and don't get back to England as much I would like.