Ditton Memories

A Memory of Ditton.

I lived in Ditton as a boy and went to Ditton St.Marys school (often mistakenly referred to as St.Michaels), with my twin sister. We were not Catholic but went to the church frequently. I remember the Head Masters Mr.Murphy and later Mr Hardman and also the lady teachers Messrs Leather, Anthony, Mooney, Blount and Longton and also Mr. Ludden and Mr.Harding. We later went on to Wade Deacon Grammar School around 1950. In Coronation year 1953 I won the Widnes town Talent Competition as a low character comedian and I remember the street parties and other events.I now live in Hough Green not far from 'Saint Mikes' and paint pictures.