Wade Deacon Grammar School In The Early 1950's

A Memory of Ditton.

Coming from Huyton I attained a scholarship and attended wade deacon. It was a fantastic school and Alan Bleasedale the Liverpool play wright also attended. The headmaster was W.Bonney who always reminded me of Alistair Sim. He was a very clever polite gentleman and very popular with the students.
My mother insisted I went to wade Deacon even though it was quite a way from Huyton. She thought the school very prestigious. I went on to become a petroleum engineer and spent a lot of my working life in the middle east. But I have never forgotten the grounding this school gave me.

#306631

Comments & Feedback

The WAB was a significant factor in many boys' education. He used to come marching past my house in the morning as I got ready for school. He had an enormous stride. I remember the Huyton boys arriving in single cab coaches turning around in front of the building. The Huyton lads had brought pressure to bear for the intro of football!
Malcolm Johnson 63 - 66