Cream Teas

A Memory of Dolgoch.

Mum came from Llanegryn- Eileen Jones from Bodegryn. Each summer we used to visit her village and stay in the guest house in the village (it was actually Mum's old house!) I remember they had a fabulous parrot in one of the rooms- I must admit though I was always a bit nervous of it! They had Bri nylon sheets on the bed- wow were they slippy! One of my favourite places to visit was Dolgoch falls- we went on the little train from Tywyn- what a thrill- the steam billowing out and the sound of the wheels on the lines- I can picture it now. Dad always let me sit by the window. Grandad and Mama came too (Mum's parents Thomas and Mabel Jones) After a long walk to the top of the falls we always called into the house near the bottom for a cream tea- yum, lashings of cream on the beautiful scones and a huge pot of tea. I would dearly like to return soon, such a pity that my lovely family are no longer there to share this place with me and my sons when we go back. I know I'll be saying one for them all when I go though. Nosta K. B