Evacuation From Coventry

A Memory of Dosthill.

After the 'blitz' we , the young children were shipped of to Dosthill. My brother and I were to live with an elderly woman, a Mrs Pike. Mrs Pike had a married daughter named Dolly, a very kind woman. I remember the school, walking there daily, and all those chickens. The quarry, stay away from the quarry, which I did. Mrs Pike had trouble taking care of us due to her age, we were to be moved.
You move me, it had better be home. My brother stayed and went to live in the 'buildings' is that right?
I arrived home in Coventry in time for a couple more blitzes, off they sent me again. Never would you like to be evacuated, but you are going.
I hated being an evacuee.
I was eleven years old.