The Old Post Office

A Memory of Downderry.

I, Helen Blake and my sister Carolyn moved with our parents Eileen and Arthur Blake to South Hill Cottages, next door to what was then the Post Office in Downderry run by Mrs Harris. Mrs Harris retired and the post office moved to our front room and my mother became the post mistress. My aunt, Kitty Sims was the post lady for many years having served an apprenticeship as the petrol pump lady at the garage that was opposite the Church. Carolyn and I both went to Miss Hills school in Downderry and Carolyn went to Liskeard. I went to Hessenford school when Miss Hill retired and then to Torpoint. Sadly mum died in 1959 and my father gave up the post office and we left the village to eventually end up in Torpoint. Carolyn and I married and moved away from Cornwall but we are regular visitors to Downderry and Seaton as are my children and grandchildren. Reading other memories of Downderry and Seaton brings back so many memories of our friends from both villages.

#306778

Dear Helen
I was most interested to read your memories of living at the old Post Office in Downderry because my husband and I now live at 1 South Hill Cottages - we have been here since 1999.
When you and /or your sister are next in the village please call in and see us and have a look around your former home - we'd love to meet you. Also, if you have any photographs of our house when it was a Post Office we'd be interested to see them.
Kind Regards
Fiona Liddicoat