Downham Market

A Memory of Downham Market.

More memories of Downham Market. When you walk along Church Road from Cannon Square on the right hand side of the road there is an alley way (a walk going down to the high st), it is called 'sounding alley'. The name was established many years ago because in Church Road there used to be a bell foundry where bells were made and when walking down the alley you could hear the bells. Opposite the market place and town clock there is an archway which is called Play House Lane, in my younger days the Playhouse theatre was there. During the 2nd World War it was used by the WVS to supply meals to servicemen, after the war it was bought by the Dent family and used as turf accountants office. The Castle Hotel, which was a coaching hotel, had at the back of the hotel a yard which was completely under a glass roof, it was used for coach parties and visitors to park staying at the hotel.