Festoon

A Memory of Druid's Lodge.

I was an apprentice jockey at Noel Cannon's Druids Lodge from 1953 when Festoon won the £1000 gns. The lads and us boys all won money that day as we knew she would win! As mentioned in a previous comment - we did know of 'Ray', who had then become the head lad 'Mr. Pitt's hack.
I have photographs of Festoon and others of Noel Cannon's string including, Feria who won the Fred Darling Stakes at Newberry, or course Scobie rode both of them.
We had some of the best gallops in the country and you could ride from Druids Lodge almost as far as Stonehenge.
As apprentices we received 7 shillings a week!
John Williams who was first apprentice, looked after Festoon.
It was a great two years until I was called-up for National Service..

#307149

Comments & Feedback

Would like to know more about Noel Cannon and Druids Lodge. My grandfather had racehorses with him in the 20's and lived at Corsley and had a small stud. He went to live in LosAngeles in the 30's. Would you know anything about those days?
Hi Brian, my Father is John Williams who looked after Festoon, would love you two get in contact. - Paul
Hello Paul
I was second apprentice need your dad. So pleased to hear from you after such a while. If memory serves he came from Nottingham and if I remember correctly he had a sister? Would love to share some photo memories! Must get the album out. Would love to hear how John is doing please message me direct on nitabri@ntlworld.com
Hello again Paul
Have just realised it must be 64 years ago since your father and I met! Where has the time gone!!!!
Hello Paul
Hope all is ok with you and the family?
Don't know if this will reach you! but giving it a go anyway!
Wondered if you received the photos I sent via your email a little while ago?!?
Was really looking forward to hearing from or even speaking to your dad John after all these years. To share some memories of drugs lodge.
Hopping to hear from you
Brian
Jacky
I/we were there in 1953-55 I knew some of the older lads! Would one of those have been your grandad? What was his name?
Noel Cannon I think stopped training in about 1960! I know he had a daughter, think she called Sally I believe.
Scobie Breasley rode for him, and I was on of the apprentices all those years ago!
Myself and my wife went back some years ago probably 8-10 years, and Druids Lodge is still almost exactly the same stables and all!
Except now they trading Polly Ponies.
Hope that answers some of your questions and helps with some of your queries.