Now O'connell Street

A Memory of Dublin.

The street was officially renamed O'Connell Street in 1924 after Daniel O'Connell as Ireland moved forward as a free state! Nelsons Pillar seen in the distance (middle) was destroyed in the early morning on the 8th of March 1966 by unknown persons (yet many have claimed to have done it). It has now been replaced by a strange "Giant Pin" or "Spike" that's 120m high (3m wide at bottom & 10cm wide at top). A now popular place for meeting as was "Under the Clock at Clearys" or at the General Post Office (GPO). No clear evidence to date tells whether the Dubliners (Dubs) have accepted this Spike structure yet!!