Birth.

A Memory of Dulwich.

I was born in Crystal Place Road Dulwich in July 1930. I did not know the full address until a few months ago. My family moved to Grove Park when I was six months old and my mother died in March 1932. My father died when I was thirteen. I never saw my birth certificate until I was much older and then it just gave my sex and date of birth - which made me seventeen days older than I thought I was. For many years I celebrated my birthday on 30th July but the true date was the 13th! I visited the house of my birth some months ago for the first time. A lady who lived in Dulwich before the First World War gave me a copy of the same photo of the old tollgate in 1898. My older brother went to school in Dulwich down a hill near a market. Does anyone know if there is still a school in the Crystal Palace Road area he could have gone to in 1930? I would appreciate any information about Dulwich in the 1930s.
Jim Tait, Hertfordshire