Marmora Road Street Party

A Memory of Dulwich.

I remember the street party that was held to celebrate the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II that wass held for the children in Marmora Road. Unfortunately during various house moves the photos that I had have all been lost. I remember that they were taken by the local photographer Mr Willings who lived at Number 24, does anyone have any copies of these photos or know how I would be able to aquire them? I would appreciate any help, I would also love to hear any memories from those who lived in Marmora Road between 1942 and 1956.
Many thanks

#226548

Comments & Feedback

I lived at Number 1 Marmora from 1946 after esssential bomb damage repairs had been performed, finally leaving in about 1966 when my parents sold up. I don't remember you, Jack - but do remember that street party. Somewhere I have a very smudged photo that I will try to find. I was great friends with Philip Ward (number 2), David Weedon who lived much further up, and Paul Vining. I've lost all contact with anyone from Marmora. It was a shabby, rather run-down street - now very gentrified and expensive. Pleasant to live in, and a good communal spirit. Number 1 was very badly rebuilt, and looks like a sore thumb. Not been back for many years: now even the local pub has a silly name.
Thank you Martin for your reply, I honestly cant remember you but If I am right I think the people at No 1s name was Bailey, I only know this because we shared a telephone line with them in the days when phones were a rarity. I remember the Wards were part of Gretton Wards, owners of the TV/radio shop where I spent many evenings with crowds of people with my nose on the window watching the wonderful invention of Television.

I lived at No15 from 1942 until 1967 so its odd that we don't remember each other, I had lots of friends in the street namely, Rodney Haynes at 16, Eddie Goldsmith at 22,Mark and Bruce Balwinson at 26,Dereck Gaywood at 36, David Dudley at 44, Neal and Dora Oneal at 35, Tony Ding at 54 are the most memorable to me, we would spend many hours playing in the street without being troubled by any cars all day, I bet they cant do that now.

I don't remember the street being run down or shabby but a great place to live in very difficult times for adults but great for kids.

I would love to hear from you again, I am still in contact with a couple of those above and I will see if they can remember you and add any further memories.

Best wishes Jack Brett.

From: Francis Frith