Mac Cubban Shield

A Memory of Dunoon.

Lots of memories of the MacCubban Shield Competitions with the Sandbank Troup - we won it several years in a row in the early/mid 60's - also the scout camps at Rashfield and farther away at Benderloch. The tasks we undertook such as making rope bridges over the river at Rashfield etc. - kids would never be allowed to do this -- H&S would kill this sort of activity off. I remember getting dropped of at Loch Striven and then hiking back to Clachaig carrying tents - food etc. all to get a badge to sew on your shirt. Being in the Sandbank Boy Scouts Hut when it was announced that JFK had been assasinated and all of the American boys in the troup being hurriedly picked up by worried parents. Helping Sandy with the boat hire at Port Riddel - taking out the Lydia full of holidaymakers for trips to the Cloch Lighthouse etc - watched the AKKA sink after it hit the Gantocks Rock. Poaching salmon ( using a torch ) at the mouth of the Eckaig and selling them to the hotels in the West Bay the following morning. Great times - a wonderfull childhood - now we are all spread far and wide. - the Cowal Games maintains it's hold on us - we get back for it as often as we can and renew friendships. But most of all we stand and look at the sea and the land and remember those times. Were YOU there - get in touch