My Birth Place

A Memory of Dunsfold.

I was born on the 23rd March 1947 in my grandparents' home, Hope Cottage to the right of the Sun Inn and next to Lloyds Bank.  Nurse Caines was in attendance.  To the left of the Sun Inn lived Lord King ex chairman of British Airways.  In front of the pub was a pond that was filled in when the village went onto main drainage.  The village boasted six shops, two petrol pumps, a bank, two pubs, a social club, village hall, barbers, allotments, infant school, church, seven ponds, seven dairy herds, cricket and football teams, hotel and Fire Station (still going today run by part time firemen).  Sadly many are now gone. The telephone exchange was the first automated exchange in the country.  We had an airfield that was used for Mitchell bombers in World War Two and later was used to develop and manufacture the Harrier jump jet. Famous people who have lived in Dunsfold are Diana Dors, Anthea Turner, Gary Brooker (Procal Harlem fame) and the Maskell family actors/actress.