Durham Cathedral

A Memory of Durham.

My granddad and nana, Lydia and Alan Field, lived in the house under the arches to the Cathedral. He was the porter and I remember helping him ring the bell in the cathedral. His office or Lodge as we called it, was opposite the house. It was filled with stuffed animals. I also remember the Queen when she visited and presented my Granddad with Maundy money for his services to the Cathedral. I lived in Pity Me with mum, dad and three brothers and two sisters. My maiden name was Bell. I wonder if anyone remembers them or me.

#236889

Comments & Feedback

I was born in 1943at my Grandparents house they owned 51 Old Elvet it was opposite county hall they ran it as a boarding house various travellers would stay there from all places and various parts of the world my grandmother died in 1953 and the old house was sold to the university and converted into offices
Hello,Jenny.I served my apprenticeship at Sherbun hill colliery,and my formen electrician was Andrew Bell,who lived in Little Town.was he any relation,he had a son called Arthur’s