North Road

A Memory of Durham.

From the 40s until 1964, I used to live at 46 North Road next to the Station Hotel. Our house had a long garden with a stone-pillared gate and 4 steps from the street. I would walk every day up Atherton St, around the 'workhouse' to St Margaret's Primary School on Margery lane. Then from 1954 until 1960 up Redhills Lane to the Johnston School. My mother was a Court Dressmaker (trading as Madam Barbara) who designed and sewed wedding dresses etc for cathedral weddings of the local bigwigs. One of her best customers was Lady Doxford of the shipbuilding family. I later worked at the Midland Bank on Saddler St (now HSBC).
I now live in Canada but visit Durham as often as possible.