Dysart In The 60s

A Memory of Dysart.

I was brought up in Dysart, first in Howard Place then the High Street, where my mum and dad still live. I remember all the shops that were there in the 1960s when I was a little girl, the little wool shop where you could buy odd buttons etc, the 2 storey Co-op, the drapers, the butchers, the shop on the corner where I remember buying confetti for going to my cousin's wedding - all sadly gone now. It's amazing that a place so small had so much in it. I remember the town clock, and how notices were pinned to the door where the bellringer went, telling the Dysartonians of births, weddings and deaths.
I have so many happy memories of playing at the harbour and down at the 'Granny Rock', my mum always knew where she could find me. Happy days indeed.

#226188

Comments & Feedback

My Granny lived in Edington place and my great grandad in the braes. I played on the shore, fished with my Di near the Granny Rock and used the rope swing opposite Miss Meikle's house. There was a wee shop below the school. A walk to The Man In The Rock was always a highlight. My Di operated the crossing and counted the coal trucks as he retired and we took his pigeons to the station to be taken to races in England and France. Happy days.