Gus The Chippy

A Memory of Dyserth.

Gus (not his real name, just a nickname) was a great big guy with a great heart who used to have a chippy over the bridge, his chips were proper chips, you know proper ones. He moved shop to where Foxon's is now. I used to go out with Liz Foxon, her dad hadn't got much' he always used to say it would happen to me' guess what, it has, loss of hair that is. I've many more fond memories to share if you'ld like to hear some. When I was growing up in Llan Elwy I knew lots of people, mostly good souls. The May Queen, that's another tale. Mr Tomlinson, I think that was his name.