Lawmuir Agricultural School

A Memory of Eaglesham.

I went to Lawmuir for 2 years from 1963 - 1965 when I was 12. I am now 67. Every Monday morning the bus would pick you up at one of the statues in George Square directly across from the Post Office Building and take all the boys out to Jackton. The first day I arrived I was homesick but then settled down. I enjoyed being there. It was correct that every room had to take a chance of getting up at 5:00am to milk the cows, that I regretted, the food was good and we all enjoyed ourselves at night, the teachers put on a film night which was every Monday, and Thursday night was swimming night, you were taken to baths at St Margaret Marys pool in Castlemilk and spent a couple of hours there and were brought back. Most nights they put on something to keep us happy, during the day some of us were working out on the land and the others were in the classroom and this rotated. Now that I stay in East Kilbride not far away, I did visit the grounds after the "Bad  Boys School" closed and some of the buildings were still there, it is now a Police College, as EK is all built up now some of the old farm tracks are still there.

After I left the school I went to work on a poultry farm (this is what I wished to study) in Dalry and gave it up after spending 2 weeks there.

The teachers were Mr Austin, Mr Lamont, Mr McInroe (Islay Teacher), Mr Kerr and the head teacher Mr Smith who stayed in the big house on the drive.

I wish I was still there to this day, I really enjoyed my stay there. If you remember me and would like to contact me please email me at wilforwat77@aol.com.

#221883

Comments & Feedback

my name is gordon thomson and i went to lawmuir as well. i will email you later when i have time. do you know when they knocked the place down
regards gordon thomson
I was at Lawmuir from 1964 to 1966 I enjoyed my time there. I remember all the teachers you mention. Like you I did like my stay there. unfortunatly I did not not last in farming, after Lawmuir I got a job as a tractorman/Byreman on Rashilea farm in Bishopton, Erskine but they decided to build the erskine bridge and erskine new town and the farm was gone.
Hi Gordon, when did you go to Lawmuir ?
Hi Robert did you ever live in Easerhouse at the going to Lawmuir.
Hi there, I am trying to trace one of my best buddies who attended Lawmuir Agricultural School 1963 - 1965, his name is Tommy Harkness maybe Thomas or Harkins, the last time we met was at Anniesland College Glasgow he was studying Mechanical Engineering,

Can anyone help with this.

Thanks