Abernethie & Son Ltd

A Memory of Ealing.

I was very interested in your web site. William Abernethie, owner of Abernethie & Son Ltd 140-144 Uxbridge Road, was my Great great grandfather. He also had a branch at 25 Broadway, Ealing. It was a very successful drapery department store and celebrated 75 years of business from 1879-1954 with a commemorative catalogue. The shop finally closed in 1983.
In 1944 the West Ealing store was destroyed by a bomb, Killing Frederick Abernethie and 14 members of staff.
My other Great great grandfather was a tailor to the shops. His name was Abraham Macdonald and he lived at 23 Broomfield Road, Ealing - I believe it was the road opposite.
Your photos helped me to get a feel of what it must have been like in the 50s.

#228863

Comments & Feedback

I went to Eliots Green Grammar School in Northolt 1960-67- we had to get our uniforms (purple!) from Abernethies- usually Ealing as they didn't have it in the Greenford store (Greenford Road? opposite the (H)Alf Price greengrocery stall at the Red Lion lights.)

Brian Wood
I used to be taken for school uniforms in the fifties to Ealing. All part of life for a child in those far off days. My parents took me by trolleybus.
I remember Abernethies well. I was at Manor House prep school in Hanwell and our school uniforms etc. were always bought from here.