Miss Wills Teacher At Earls Barton Primary School Poss 1965

A Memory of Earls Barton.

Attending Primary School in Earls Barton I remember a teacher called Miss Wills very well.
She drew shy pupils out of their shells and plonked them on the stage. The performance she put on included Alice in Wonderland and I remember her encouaging all to participate.
Miss Wills took a small group of pupils from my year and took us, for the very first time, to the Northampton Rep to see Great Expectations. It was our first introduction to the theatre and also to Charles Dickens.
A sort of 60's version of Jean Brodie she chose children who she felt had potential and embedded within them a love of English and a love of the theatre.
A wonderful teacher!
Marian Kelleher

#227784

Comments & Feedback

I not only remember Miss Wills well, I also remember Marian Kelleher! We are the same age (now early sixties) and I concur that Miss Wills exuded passion with reference to acting. Her classes were exiting, interesting where her enthusiasm spilled over into a lesson filled with laughter. She also used to take us on country rambles. It was thanks to her walking us up and down Clay Lane that I developed a lifelong interest in volcanoes after she handed me a fragment of basalt at the bottom of Clay Lane which she assured me could have meant volcanic activity in the area in the past. Wow! I well remember Alice in Wonderland. Tremendous fun, a packed audience and I still remember some of my lines to this day!
Lizzie Lynch (nee Haycock)