Childhood Before Television.

A Memory of Earsdon.

I was born in 1937 but remember nothing of that year! We lived in Backworth, Northumberland where my father was the colliery engineer at the Maud & the Eccles pits. In about 1945 we moved to the village of Earsdon where I spent my early childhood. The village was on the top of a small hill and consisted of a main street and a church, St Albans, and churchyard. The village had its own primary school and a pace of life that we can only dream of today. The house we lived in had been converted from the old Town Farm and was right next door to another farm, Watson's Farm. As a kid I was able to climb over our garden wall into Watson's farmyard to play with the farmer' son Eric. I remember that the farmer's name was Tot Watson. I lived in Earsdon until I was about 13 when my parents decided to part. The years that I spent in Earsdon were the best years of my childhood and to this day I regret having been taken away from the village. My childhood was pretty much all downhill from there on. I joined the Royal Navy as soon as reached the school leaving age of 15, mainly to get away from the mess that my family had become. I was away in the Navy for over 10 years and apart from a drive through the village for a nosey in the mid 60's I never went back. With one exception, I never met anyone from my childhood after I went to sea.

#306836

Comments & Feedback

Hi - John. I found this very interesting especially as I am able to write this from Town House as the current resident along with my husband. He moved here in the late fifties with his parents, his father, like yours, worked for the Coal Board.West Farm is now derelict and due to be redeveloped for six dwellings. Earsdon is still identifiable as a village but new housing estates are creeping ever nearer. Regards. Anne Raine
Hello Anne, thanks for your response, sorry to have taken so long but this on line stuff is a bit of a mystery to me. It's a bit of a surprise hear from some one living in the house that I spent my childhood in, I hope that it hasn't changed too much, despite my parents splitting up I had a fairly happy childhood. Most of my memories are of the kitchen, it was fairly large and I recall the the pantry had perforated zinc screens on the windows, there were no fridges then. I suppose that it was big by modern standards. Do you have odd experiences, when we moved into the house, the neighbours who lived in the old post office next door and were called Stuart, both spinsters, told that the house was haunted by the ghost of a previous occupant by the name of Nelly Stuart, anything a bit odd that happened in the house was always blamed on Nelly,s Ghost and I have to say there were some very odd things from time time. All things considered it was a happy house despite the efforts of my silly parents, the fact, that my two sisters and I seemed grow up into fairly normal adults and have families of our own was a bonus. I don't know if this will reach you and if it doesn't no harms been done. Regards John
Hi John - apologies for the late reply. If you'd like to email me I can send you some pictures and my husband Howard can write to you. He used to live in the Grange at East Holywell before moving moving here in the sixties (not the fifties as I thought) and knows much more about the area than me.

Kind regards

Anne