Childhood Memories

A Memory of Easebourne.

I started staying with my Aunt Reeves and Uncle Sam at about 2 years old. I remember we use to go for long walks across the hills which was the golf course, or we would meander through Cowdry Park. Aunt use to take me to Bendboe Pond to feed the ducks, also the the large lake at Midhurst to do the same. I spent most of my childhood staying with my aunt. She catered for the cricket team teas if they had a home game. I got to cut up the large lump of sugar, as well as have 'tasters' if I was good. Uncle had an allotment up to top end of Easebourne and I went with him occasionally. He used to ride what I called a sit up bike, he grew all their veggies. There used to be a sort of flower/fruit/vegetable show once a year, and my uncle used to show some of his best veggies. They lived at Easebourne for most of their married life. I can remember that there was a pub on their street. It was quite popular with the coach tour people. I can remember numerous coaches parking along the street.  The pub is now a private house.