Happy Days

A Memory of Easington Colliery.

This photo brings back so many memories of going to weddings. It was taken from the steps of the church. To the right is the old wooden church hall where we had the youth club and table tennis club. After the wedding we would stand on the steps of the church and have the photos taken, then walk across the road to the Welfare Hall and go upstairs for the meal. Everyone would be talking, and the kids would be running across the dance floor then fall over and slide on the shiny wooden floor. It was great fun till your dad got hold of you and told you to 'Stop that, look at your new trousers!'. The Welfare is still there but all of my family have gone now and I moved away when I got married. I still see some of my friends when I go to Sunderland for the football and have a pint, that has not changed.