Hubert Atkinson

A Memory of East Harlsey.

Hubert Atkinson was my grandfather and his mother lived in the house next to the blacksmiths. I was born in 1961 and have a photo of my great-grandmother, mother and grandfather standing outside the cottage (with me in her arms). I have happy memories of playing in the village at an early age. The house was opposite a large cow shed were a pony and trap would pull up outside to load milk churns on to it. Also the blacksmiths was still working. My grandfather married Florence Tullidge who I think worked in service at the local hall. I distinctly remember my great-grandmother having a piece of goggles (very gruesome) which had belonged to a pilot who had crashed in the field to the rear of the village during the Second World War.
Hope this jogs some one's memory. Please contact me with any more information.