Is This My Mum

A Memory of East Harlsey.

I was born in East Harlsey in 1958 and spent 19 years living there. The photo on this site I believe is my mum, Mrs Lorna Whittaker, stood outside our family home next to the Methodist Chapel. I loved going to the village school, the teacher then was Miss Sewell who lived in the end cottage down from my own home. We would play in the street on our bikes or over the fields as it was very safe in those days. I also remember the blacksmith forge at the top of the village, now a cottage. The village shop was owned by a lovely couple called Mr and Mrs Thompson who, when their daughter Judith got married, I was a very proud bridesmaid for. We also had lovely garden fetes held at the village hall and my dad, Tommy, would take the money at the gate. The pub at the top of the village, The Cat And Bagpipes, was owned by Mr and Mrs Metcalf in my day. It was to me always a very pretty little village and everyone new everyone with lots of great caracters.