Memories

A Memory of East Harlsey.

I was born in East Harlsey in 1946 and was educated in the village school which of course is now a private house, or is it two.  I remember there being two classrooms and, if my memory is correct, the teacher was a Mrs Lyle??   I seem to remember we called her "jam pot".  At that time the shop was run by a Mrs Topham, not sure of the spelling.
My grandmother was the caretaker of the village hall as she was for about 25yr
and as a child I remember playing in the hall and on the back lawn.  I often helped my gran clean which was great fun.  Polishing the dance floor and dashing through from the house with hot irons for her to iron the snooker table.  I also remember that when one of the regular dances was taking place my cousin and I would sneak up into the projection room and look down at all that was going on.
I, of course, also remember life was very hard then.  The house we lived in is now I believe a one bed property. But there where 8 of us in that house and when I was very young I know we had no running water and we had to go to the village pump to collect it.  It was also an outside midden (I tried to spend as much of my time as possible at my grans).
I remember the landlady of the Cat & Bagpipes was called Nellie Elliott, a very strange lady I thought as a child.
I also remember going to watch the Coronation at the village shop with a lot of other kids.  It was the first TV I saw.  I remember sitting on the floor with my feet on top of one of her two golden labs (funny what you remember).
I often visit the village as my parent's and grandparent's are at rest in the churchyard there.  I don't think it has changed a lot.  More houses, more cars for sure but I would think not enough children to run a village school again if that was possible.
I also think it is a shame that there is no shop now but I would hope that there is still a strong community spirit because I think that's what makes a place.
"Ah well happy memories".

P Clark

#219511

Comments & Feedback

Hello Peter, I was born in 1947 and my family moved to East Harlsey around 1950, I know I was there for the coronation in 1953(all the bunting across the street) and went to the village school from about 52 to 55. you must have been about a year older but I don't recall your name. My father worked at the Hall as a gardener. I recall the village shop was run by Jordans. I remember Jam pot the headmistress. the place looks much as it did according to Google. My girlfriends at the time were Christine Lightfoot and the Sanderson twins, seem to remember the girls rather than the boys. I spent much of my time at the top end of the village, the Blackmiths shop and Aldersons farm with the Shire Horses.Before school age we used to have to go on Crows bus to Osmotherly to get weighed and pick up the bottle of orange juice. Good times to look back on though we didn't have much money we had a great deal more I think than youngsters today, Best Wishes, Keith Wood
Hello Keith -
My grandfather (Charles Huitson) and family lived for many years in the village, he also worked as a gardener at the Hall, where he and the gardening team were responsible for a lot of planting back in that day, and as many past villagers, he with his wife, rests in peace at the local church.
I hope you don't mind me asking, but do you think there is anyone still living local that might have knowledge of him? I'm planning a trip to the general area at the end of April this year as part of some research into the family I'm doing, hence the questions.
Thanks for your time,
Best wishes,
Charlie Huitson
Hello, I wonder if you can help?
I have an ancestor who lived in East Harlsey in 1873, I've found a news article saying the following:
"Parcels of good grassland, with cow houses and hayloft situate in the township of East Harlsey called "Winter Crofts", adjoining the village of East Harlsey and the highway leading from thence to Stokesley". I'm desperately trying locate "winter crofts" on a map. I believe this name would be locally assigned as opposed to a legally registered premises. Any help would be amazing.
Thank you
Charlie Huitson, I remember your grandad Charles Huitson and his wife. I lived in 3 Manor Cottages, East Harlsey with my father Arthur Pearson and mother Iris. Your grandfather lived in 1 Manor Cottages. My dad would go and sit and talk to him some evenings. When he died I purchased his wireless at the contents sale. Best regards Brian Pearson