Steve Storey The Postman.

A Memory of East Harlsey.

My father, Steve Storey, was the postman for East and West Harlsey in the 1960's and 70's. I used to walk up to the village with him in the late 60's to do the afternoon postal round in East Harlsey. I remember the post office and shop run by the Topham's, they would get anything you wanted and indeed, many of my Christmas presents came from there, my dad telling them what was needed and they duly got it for him. I lived in West Harlsey and went to school in Brompton, but I remember Miss Sewell as my dad knew her as he was the postman. My father was made redundant when the postal delivery base was changed to Northallerton instead of the village shop, this would have been in the mid to late 70's.