Lost Village Of East Holywell

A Memory of East Holywell.

I was born in East Holywell in 1946 and lived at 24 North Row. By then there were only 2 rows of houses left. We lived with my grandmother, Eva Barnfather, who had been there since the turn of the century. Like my mother and aunt and uncle before me, I went to East Holywell school where the teachers were Miss Turner and Mrs Turner. When I was 6 we moved to Earsdon but my grandmother lived there for a few more years untill the houses were demolished. Does anyone know when the school closed or when the last house was demolished? The houses were very basic. No electricity or running water and black clocks( cockroaches) that came out at night. The wash houses and netties (toilets) were across the street. Behind them were the old allotments where I played. We also played on the pit heap. How dangerous! I remember there was a Working Mens Institute (The Tute) where my uncle Tommy played dominoes and read the papers. Sometimes he walked to the Cannon at Earsdon and came back a little worse for wear.
There was a railway line which ran from the pit to ? It crossed the street half way down North Row. There was always a lot of fuss if a tanky came through when the washing was on the line.
I remember buying packets of ice cream wafers at the pit! Did they sell icecream as well? The greengrocer used to come round with a horse and cart and there was a mobile shop came from Backworth. There was also a man called Jimmy who collected money for a clothing club. He came once a fortnight and had his dinner at our house.
I went to Sunday School at Earsdon Chapel and remember the ordeal of the Anniversary- recitations and frilly dresses. I also went to dancing classes at Backworth. The teacher had an artificial arm. There was also the Children's Treat at Shiremoor. We must have walked there. I remember having new white sandshoes for the occasion
I don't remember anyone having a car but somebody in North Row had a pony and trap. The 18 bus was our only escape to the outside world and sometimes, especially in summer when folks wanted to go to the beach at Whitley Bay, it was full and you had to wait an hour for another one. Sometimes we walked to Seaton Sluice via Holywell Dene and came back via the pub (name escapes me) where my Dad played quoits outside.
My mother Mary Scott used to tell me about the street parties, weddings and funerals that went on in the past. Sadly she has dementia and is no longer able to share her memories. For her sake I would like to compile a short history of the village and would welcome any information.