Family History

A Memory of East Mersea.

Most of my family were born in East and West Mersea, my great-grandfather Robert Percy Woods, born 1890, born in East Mersea and was a farmer ,my great-grandmother Emma French born 1891 West Mersea, her parents were also farmers.
My great-grandfather's parents were Allen Woods and Emma Rose Halls and my great-grandmother's parents were John French and Mary Ann Harvey.
My grandmother Katheleen Woods was born 1922 in West Mersea.
Six years ago my family were looking at where to go on holiday and we found Mersea Island so we went to Coopers Beach Holiday Park and loved it there so much that we go every year now.
About three weeks ago my husband and I got fed up of living in Thurrock and we now live in Lexden, another area where my family were born and raised along with most of Colchester.