Childhood

A Memory of East Pennard.

I was born in London, and my family moved to Culberry Cottage in East Pennard when I was about 8yrs or 9yrs old.  That was a short but happy stay in the area amongst the farm lands, animals and walks in the fields picking wild daffodils and bluebells. I loved to help the farmers with the dairy cows and picked the cider apples.  Will never forget the wonderful taste of the fresh milk/cream, but  especially the taste after the cows had eaten some of the cider apples (cider and milk do not mix well!). Culberry Cottage was at that time a 700 year old stone cottage with no electric and a well for water at the bottom of the lane with many frogs living in it which I loved to play with and freaked out my mother.  I am now in my mid-sixties and have over the past several months been dreaming of the cottage, I searched on the internet and found the people who are now living in the house.  Some of the families in the area remember my family moving to the cottage and us having to move a few years later because my father died. It is wonderfull to have contacts there now that I can email.  They are sending me information on the village and the cottage, which apparently has not changed much in the last 50 years except to now have running water and electricity.  Apparently the electric went into the village the year after my family left and when the electric was turned on the entire village had a great celebration.  Wish I could have been there! The families now living at Culberry are wonderful & friendly and I am so grateful that they are willing to visit with me on the internet and share photo's. I hope we will remain friends even though we have many, many thousands of miles and an ocean between us.