Long Days On The Beach With Family And Friends

A Memory of East Runton.

My parents owned a caravan on what is now Seaview Caravan Park and as a child I remember going down onto the beach with my brother. My parents and an uncle called Sparky and his wife all went down onto the beach and put up at least 5 windbreakers in a circle. We hired a beach hut and kept all the deckchairs, spades, buckets in it, we also had a primus stove so our parents could make cups of tea all day. When the tide was out we had family cricket matches on the hard sand but when we got started anybody on the beach could join in. We would stay on the beach till about 6.30-7.00.
Some mornings we would get up early to go down on the beach to watch the fishing boats come in and watch excitedly as they unloaded the crabs and lobsters. Sometimes the fishermen would give me a crabs leg which had come off in the boat although mum did not like it when I took it back to the caravan to show her.