Pillbox On The Cliff

A Memory of East Runton.

I lived in East Runton as a child somewhere around 1960 and I have a couple of memories. More than likely they are for my own purpose but here goes. I used to play in the white pillbox that was up on the cliff edge. When I went back in 1992 it had fallen down to the beach by then and I really wanted to play in it again. Also in the center of the village there was a little pond. I fell in one time and it was really muddy and shallow and the botton was lined with little red bugs...creeped me out. Oh and one more thing Robert Brownsell and Eric Peters were my best freinds. I think Robert is still there but I lost his number and email address! God Bless East Runton. I'm thinking about retiring there.