Waring/Stocker Family

A Memory of Eastham.

My grandad Gillie (John Gilbert) Waring live at Rose Cottage, 172 $astham Rake with his wife Dorothy and their children Alan, Gillie, Wally and Dulice. I have vague memories of my dad going to Eastham to park his wagon at Eastham, why he did this I do not know as he then came home to Little Sutton. I think my grandad was in the haulage business and when the lads grew up they worked for him. After Grandad Waring died, my dad had a wagon of his own, nothing special from what I can remember, he started off on his own the same time as Denny Morgan now Morgan Plant Hire plc. My dad use to laugh because he and Denny knew each other, their trucks weren't up to much and Denny had string to hold his cab door on. How lucky Denny was with his business. My dad kept on with his wagon till work got bad and later in the 1970s he went and worked for Denny and did so till he passed away.

#224128

Hi Valerie

I'm John (son of George Wallace) Waring and your cousin. Nice to see what you have written.
Aunty Dulce gave me a lot of photos of our grandparents; if you want copies, just let me know.

I live in Chester city and can be contacted on either 01244 460097, or 07981 185 888. my email address is: jwaring0104@yahoo.co.uk