Chamberlayne Road Boy School

A Memory of Eastleigh.

Interesting to read John Scott's recollections of Chamberlayne Road Boys' School. Strangely enough, I can remember nearly all the teachers. I started in 1942 in Miss Stockwood's class, then progressed to Miss Scott, Mrs King (both of these were very keen on a ruler on the knuckles if you misbehaved), Mrs Bennet, Mrs Treacher, Miss or Mrs Walker (I can't remember which), Mr Martin (assisted by a trainee Mr Clements), Mrs Russell (reputed to be a bit of a dragon, but I got on well with her), Mr Kerridge, and finally Mr David Davies. I also remember Mr Ben Davis and his wife, although I was never taught by them. Ruling over all was Mr B L Shotton the head master, who I seem to remember wasn't a bad chap, although I do remember him caning a couple of boys in front of the whole school for some misdemeanour. I remember each morning marching to assembly with Mr Martin playing 'Pedro the Fisherman' on the piano. We had a prayer or two and a Bible reading each morning, and I remember reading these lessons from time to time. I remember being called the little boy with a big voice. I left the school in 1948 progressing to Eastleigh County High (now Barton Peveril)

#236450

Comments & Feedback

I was a pupil at Nightingale infants School when it opened in 1954, after spending my first school year at Chamberlayne Road Boys School Eastleigh. I return to Chamberlayne Road Boys School for my Junior School years. The headmaster’s name was Mr B L Shotton although I think he was replaced by one Varco Bayliss before I left. I remember a teacher called Mr Davis who would punish boys who miss behaved by slapping them on the back of the legs (all boys wore short in those days).There was always some rivalry at the school between the boys going to Toynbee Secondary School and those, like me, going to North End Secondary Modern in Leigh Road. The playground was all tarmac and surrounded by a high brick wall and one particular corner was fought for by the two rival groups. Those in possession were the winners. The school had a tall chimney and a tower whilst I was there, however the tower was subsequently pulled down. The school had no indoor toilets, they were in the south west of the tarmac playground. The urinals had no roof but the cubicles as far as I can remember were covered. There was also a covered shelter in the playground with steel cross members supporting the pitch roof. The boys, including me, would often swing Tarzan fashion across these bars. On the east side of the school there was a small fence from which boys would view the girls in their playground of the Chamberlayne Road Girls (secondary) school.