School Days

A Memory of Ecclefechan.

I moved to Ecclefechan in 1977, I attended the old school for 3 months. I was in p3 at the time. It was overwelming at the time as I had moved from a school with only 18 pupils in total. I remember having Mcferson at the time. I moved to the new school in p4 where I had Mrs Wilson. It was an exciting time for both the pupils and teachers to have a brand new school to go into. I remember Miss Brodie in p5/6 and Mrs Redpath for p7. I also remember Mr Rutherford being headmaster before he retired. Mrs Little was the school cook and Mr Sefton was the music teacher. Miss Oliver took over from Mr Rutherford as headmistress. I enjoyed all the school trips but hated drinking the milk. I lived in Ashgrove Cresent before moving to Burnswork Farm 4 miles outside the village. I remember Frasers and the Mace. I left the primary in 1981 before going onto Lockerbie Academy for 3 months before moving away. I still think about the school as the best times of my childhood. My surname at the time was Smith.

#224041

Comments & Feedback

I've lived all my life in Ecclefechan and have no desire to live anywhere else. I was born in 1945 and until 1949 lived on the H all road ,we then moved to Ashgrove Crescent and my son and family still live in that house. Like Jim , I had a great childhood and enjoyed freedom that todays youngsters can only imagine . We played for hours In the Ha wood and no one ever worried about us. Rounders, cricket, football, tig,skipping ,hide and seek ,we played them all.My Uncle John was the village postman and used to take some of us walks and taught us about the wild flowers ,etc.nowadays he wouldn't dare do that. I think Edward Farish and myself will be the only two from our age group still living in the village and when we meet for a blether our conversation will always contain he words "do you remember " I still love my village but alas don't know everyone like we used to but time moves on and the place needs new faces ,although there are still the old families here .