The Memories

A Memory of Ecclefechan.

I was brought up in Ecclefechan and my mother has lived there all her life. I started Hoddom Primary School in 1970. I can't remember who my P1 teacher was - it may have been Mrs Dodds. I do remember having Mrs McEwan in P2, Mrs Davidson in P3, Mrs McBride in P4, Mrs Redpath in P5 and Mr Rutherford in P6 & P7. I loved the Primary school and just missed going to the new building when it was completed in 1977. I too can remember all the shops in Ecclefechan - I also remember that there was a Fish and Chip shop at one point in the High St. There was also a shop on the corner across from Casbolts, next to the Hotel, but can't recall the name. There was also a hairdressers (Pats), which has since been knocked down and replaced with a house. I remember Gala days and the run up to Burnswark, which used to go past our house.

There are less shops now, but the pub and Hotel is still there. The Mace shop is now Costcutters and Casbolts has been taken over several times since then. The Post Office is no longer where it used to be. There is no petrol station either now.

New houses have been built near the village hall and some up Hall Road.

I haven't lived in Ecclefechan since 1983 when I went to college, but do get back regularly and enjoy the tranquility. I still regard it as home.